Review of public education in WA

Background

The SSTUWA has commissioned an independent review of public education in WA and is seeking submissions.

The review is chaired by Dr Carmen Lawrence. Dr Lawrence served as WA Education Minister in the late 80s and in February 1990 became the first female Premier of an Australian state when she became WA Premier.

Subsequently, Dr Lawrence served in the Keating Federal Cabinet. Dr Lawrence was also a member of the original Gonski panel which established the Schooling Resource Standard as a fairer basis for funding school education in Australia.

In 2022 Dr Lawrence was appointed Officer of the Order of Australia in the Queen’s Birthday Honours for “distinguished service to the people and Parliaments of Australia and Western Australia, to conservation and to arts administration”.

Dr Lawrence is joined in the review process by fellow panel members Dr Scott Fitzgerald of Curtin University, Colin Pettit, former Commissioner for Children and Young People and Robyn White, former principal of Perth Modern School. Pamela Pollard, former principal of Victoria Park Primary School, is the executive officer to the panel.

Submission process

We invite written submissions using the links at the bottom of this page.

All identifying information will remain confidential but is essential to ensuring these are bona fide views.

The review encourages submissions that include realistic and practical solutions to issues identified.

Other stakeholder groups both within and outside the SSTUWA will also be invited to make submissions.

Submissions will be accepted until 21 April 2023.

Consultation sessions

A number of consultation sessions will be held around the state. Members and stakeholders are invited to attend. Registrations are essential, via the links below.

Location Date Venue Registration link
Northam Tues 7 Feb, 4.30-6pm Farmers Home Hotel
112 Fitzgerald Street, Northam
Northam
registration
New Norcia Wed 8 Feb, 10am - noon New Norcia Hostel dining room
New Norcia Benedictine Commuity
New Norcia Road, New Norcia
New Norcia
registration
Esperance Wed 8 Feb, 4.30-6pm Lotteries House
Lot 3 Forrest Street, Esperance
Esperance
registration
South Metro East –
Armadale
Tues 14 Feb, 4.30-6pm Armadale District Hall, North Gallery
90 Jull Street, Armadale
Armadale
registration
North Metro –
Yanchep
Thurs 16 Feb, 4.30-6pm Yhub Coworking (upstairs room)
1/128 Yanchep Beach Road, Yanchep
Yanchep
registration
Kalgoorlie Tues 28 Feb, 4.30-6pm Miners Rest
4 Great Eastern Highway, Kalgoorlie
Kalgoorlie
registration
Katanning Thurs 2 March, 4.30-6pm Premier Mill
Cnr of Clive Street & Austral Terrace
Katanning
Katanning
registration
South Metro West –
Fremantle
Fri 3 March, 4.30-6pm Fremantle Sailing Club
151 Marine Terrace, Fremantle
Fremantle
registration
North Metro East –
Midland
Tues 7 March, 4.30-6pm Belmont Sport and Recreation Club
400 Abernethy Road, Cloverdale
Midland
registration
South Metro East –
South
Wed 8 March, 4.30-6pm Meadow Springs Golf Club
23 Meadow Springs Dr, Meadow Springs
Meadow Springs
registration
Albany Tues 14 March, 4.30-6pm Albany Golf Club
1 Barry Court (off Golf Links Road)
Middleton Beach, Albany
Albany
registration
Geraldton Thurs 23 March, 4.30-6pm Pollinators
184 Marine Terrace, Geraldton
Geraldton
registration
Broome Fri 24 March, 4.30-6pm Mangrove Hotel
47 Carnarvon Street, Broome
Broome
registration
North Metro West –
Hillarys
Mon 27 March, 4.30-6pm Hillarys Yacht Club
65 Northside Drive, Hillarys
Hillarys
registration
Bunbury Thurs 30 March, 4.30-6pm Dolphin Discovery Centre
Lot 556 Koombana Dr, Bunbury
Bunbury
registration
Busselton Fri 31 March, 4.30-6pm Busselton Library and CRC
Meeting room 1
19 Camilleri Street, Busselton
Busselton
registration
Karratha Mon 3 April, 4.30-6pm Karratha International Hotel
Cnr of Hillview & Millstream roads,
Karratha
Karratha
registration
Manjimup Tues 4 April, 4.30-6pm Wellness and Respite Community Centre
1a Edwards St, Manjimup
Manjimup
registration

The review’s terms of reference

1. What is the state of public education in WA currently?

Focus issues:

a. How have state government policies regarding the structure of public education since 2010 affected the operation of government schools in WA?

b. How have curriculum content, pedagogical expectations and reporting and accountability processes changed during this time?

c. What changes have occurred to the community expectations of our school leaders and teachers?

d. What has been the impact of COVID-19?

2. What has been the effect of these changes on school leaders and teachers in WA?

For example:

a. Attraction and retention challenges:

· The recruitment of new teachers to the profession.

· Appropriate career opportunities.

· The development and selection of school leaders.

· Principal and teacher morale and well-being.

· The changes to teacher and principal workloads.

b. Respect for teacher professionalism:

· The effect of current accountability mechanisms.

· The ability to apply professional judgement.

· The commercialisation of curriculum products.

· The impact of technology.

c. The impact on schools’/teachers’ capacity to deliver:

· The core curriculum; and

· An equitable education provision across diverse student populations and regions.

3. How do we best respond to the needs of teachers and school leaders in addressing these issues?